UNDER CONSTRUCTION


Orchestra

 


wu-ri-no-rae (2012) 6’

[string orchestra]

First Performance- Lincolnwood Chamber Orchestra; Conductor, Phil Simmons, Chicago, IL, 2012


Untitled (2008)  4’

[2.2.1.2, 2.2.0.0, percussion, piano, strings (5.5.4.3.2)]

Read by St. Paul Chamber Orchestra; Conductor, Cliff Colnot, St. Paul, MN, 2008


Swish (2006)  7’

[1.2 (english horn).0.2, 2.2.0.0., percussion, piano, strings (5.5.3.3.2)]

Read by St. Paul Chamber Orchestra; Conductor, Cliff Colnot, Chicago, IL, 2006


In the Beginning (2001)  10’

[2.2.2.2, 2.2.3.0, 3 percussions, harp, piano, strings]

First Performance- Composers’ Orchestra Concert; Conductor, David Gilbert, New York, NY, 2001



Chamber


Three Studies for Antico Moderno (2015) 3’

[Baroque Instrument- violin I, II, III, viola, cello, double bass, harpsichord/portative organ]

First Performance- Antico Moderno

Boston, June 7, 2015


Chookha (2013) 15”

[recorder quartet]

First Performance- QNG (Quartet New Generation), The 15 Jubilee miniatures, “Unerhörte Musik” at BKA Berlin,  Germany, April 22, 2014



GoSung (2013) 30”

[flute, B-flat clarinet and double bass]

First Performance- dissonArt ensemble, Vila Kapantzi (Vasilissis Olgas 108, Thessaloniki), Greece, 2013


Ara Ri Yo (2013) 1’30

[piano and violin]



Ari Ari (2013) 2’40

[piano and violin]



Tae-Pyung-Ga (2011) 3’

[piano and violin]

First Performance- Hannah Jin, Monica Chung, Bryn Athyn, PA, 2011 


Yeol-doo-dal (2009) 10’

[flute, oboe, clarinet, bassoon, horn, trombone, 2 percussions, piano, harp, 2 violins, viola, cello, doublebass]

First Performance- ALEA III; Conductor, Iakovos Konitopoulos, Boston, MA, 2010


Somewhere (2008) 7’

[trumpet, cello, and percussion]

First Performance- NEXTET Ensemble, Chris Gross from Talea Ensemble; Conductor, Virko Baley, Las Vegas,

NV, 2009


sori (2007) 17’

[solo dae-gum (Korean instrument), solo soprano, solo double bass and flute,

clarinet, 2 percussions, harp, piano, 2 violins, 2 violas, 2 cellos]

First Performance- Tony Arnold (Soprano), Hyun-Chung Kim (Dae-gum), Collins Trier (Double bass), eighth blackbird, Pacifica Quartet, Alison Attar (Harp), and Doug Waddell (Percussion II); Conductor, Cliff Colnot, Chicago, IL, 2007


Nok-du-kkot (Mung bean flower) (2005) 10’

[solo viola and flute, clarinet, percussion, piano, violin, cello]

First Performance- eighth blackbird & Masumi Per Rostad from Pacifica Quartet; Conductor, Cliff Colnot, Chicago,  IL, 2005


Voice of Dream I (Hana) (2004) 11’

[solo clarinet & string quartet]

First Performance- Pacifica String Quartet & Michael Maccaferri from eighth blackbird, Chicago, 2004


String Quartet (1998) 7’

First Performance- Seoul, Korea, 1998




Opera/Vocal


Bald Eagle Mountain (2013) 8’

[solo soprano and flute, clarinet, percussion, violin, cello]

First Performance- James Baker, conductor; Tony Arnold, soprano; Barry Crawford, flute, Jean Kopperud, clarinet;

Matthew Gold & Pablo Rieppi, percussion; Miranda Cuckson, violin; Joshua Gordon, cello,

69th Composers Conference, Wellesley, MA, 2013


Chiaroscuro (2009) 8’

[voice (mezzo/soprano), violin, and percussion]

First Performance- Matt Albert, Amanda DeBoer and Yu-Chun Kuo, Blonay, Switzerland, 2009


a quiet way (2006) 9’

[solo soprano and flute, clarinet, percussion, piano, violin, cello]

First Performance- New York New Music Ensemble and Tony Arnold; James Baker, Conductor, June in Buffalo, Buffalo, NY, 2006


Two Songs for Children (2001) 12’

[soprano, baritone, a girl & a boy children singers, 2 percussions, piano, violin, double bass]

First Performance- Manhattan School of Music Students; Conductor, Chris Dietz, New York, NY, 2002


The first story of the man (2001) 12’

[a scene for opera: soprano, tenor, & piano]

First Performance- excerpt, New York, NY 2001


Missa Brevis (2001) 6’

[chorus]

First Performance- excerpt, New York, NY 2001


Two Settings of the Poem: Schliesse mir die Augen Beide (2001) 6’

[tenor& piano/soprano & piano]

First Performance- Sung-ji Kim, Sop; Eun Young Lee, Piano, New York, NY, 2001



Percussion


I (ai) (2010) 4’

[Percussion solo, flute, viola & harp]

First Performance- Yu-Chun Kuo and Les Joyeux, Cincinnati, OH, 2010


Hoe-sang (Reminiscence) (2005, 2010) 8’

[Percussion Trio]

First Performance (2005 version)- Percu benu Ensemble, Seoul, Korea, 2007

First Performance (2010 version)- Timetable, New York, NY, 2010



Solo



Wann? (2014) 5’

[solo Bass flute]


EunHaeng (2013) 1’

[solo B-flat clarinet]


Rang Rang (2013) 1’30

[solo piano]


Mool (2012) 7’

[solo piano]

First Performance- Steve Beck, June in Buffalo, NY, 2012


Ta-Ryung I (2011) 1’

[solo violin]

First Performance- Conway Kuo, New York, NY, 2011


Tae-Pyung-Ga (2010) 4’

[solo piano]

First Performance- Christopher Park, West Lafayette, IN, 2010


Murmurations (2005) 6’

[solo piano]

First Performance- Lisa Kaplan, Chicago, IL, 2005


Wandering (2003) 7’

[solo alto flute]

First Performance- Markéta Stivinová, Praha, Czech, 2005


Composition for Solo Piano I (1997)  4’

First Performance- Eun Young Lee, Seoul, Korea, 1997


Composition for Solo Piano II (1999)  3’

First Performance- Eun Young Lee, New York, NY, 1999



Computer Music, Music for film and Multimedia


Baby Guido (work and patent in progress)

[computer/music game application]


in the beginning- in S (2007) 1’

[computer generated sound]

First Performance- Nox Vonus, Romeoville, IL, 2007


Roamless (2006)

[film music for documentary film]

First Screening- Chicago, IL, 2006


Voice of Dream II (2005) 4’ 

[video and electronic music]

First Performance- Chicago, IL, 2005


Untitled (2005) 3’

[video and electronic music]

First Performance- Chicago, IL, 2005


Theme and 5 variations (2004) 6’

[computer generated sound]

First Performance- Chicago, IL, 2004







Eun Young Lee Music Publishing (ASCAP)



 

  Compositions